The small, grey-brown Hawaiian Goose measures between 21 - 27 inches (53 - 69 cm) in length. The nene is a relative of the Canada goose that evolved in the Hawaiian Islands into a nonmigratory, nonaquatic species with shortened wings and half-webbed Perhaps 25,000 nēnē existed in Hawai`i when Captain Cook arrived in … This is an unmistakable species, with its generally brown plumage (feathers) and darker head. Goose - Nene Facts & Trivia for kids The Nene is also called the Hawaiian Goose. By Coco Zickos | Photo: Hawaii.com member Shawn K. During your trip to the Hawaiian Islands, you might notice the sound of Nene, Hawaiian geese, honking as they soar through the sky in their classic V-formation. The Nene or Hawaiian Goose is a member of the family that includes the whistling ducks, swans, and true geese. The Nene is the state bird of Hawaii. The males weigh between 3.7–6.7 lbs (1.7 –3.1 kg) and the smaller females weigh between 3.4 – 5.6 lb (1.5 – 2.6 kg). All State Birds. Unlike most other geese, Nene are non-migratory, in that generally only island wide movement is known to occur. Nene Facts. The Hawaiian Goose / Nene's plumage shows a scaly pattern of grey, brown and white. The nene, or Hawaiian goose (Branta sandwicensis) was designated the official state bird of Hawaii in 1957. The plumage of male and female nene is identical. Nene seldom swim and are not bothered by predators or cold temperatures, so they do not fly as much and their wings are weak compared to other geese. ; The Nene is the world's rarest goose. Nene Goose: Hawaii’s Beloved Bird. Its total population was estimated at around 25,000 birds before Captain James Cook “discovered” Hawaii in the 1770s. The Nēnē, or Hawaiian Goose (Branta sandvicensis) is a species of goose.It is found today on only three Hawaiian islands. With the help of over 7,000 of the world’s best wildlife filmmakers and photographers, conservationists and scientists, Arkive.org featured multi-media fact-files for more than The nene (Branta sandvicensis), also known as nēnē and Hawaiian goose, is a species of bird endemic to the Hawaiian Islands.The official bird of the state of Hawaiʻi, the nene is exclusively found in the wild on the islands of Oahu, Maui, Kauaʻi, Molokai, and Hawaiʻi. The other eight and a total of 32 bird species have gone extinct since the late 1700s. Wild Nene populations can be seen in Hawai’i Volcanoes National Park, Mauna Loa, and Pu’u Wa’awa’a on the island of Hawai’i; in Haleakala National Park on Maui, and at the Kilauea National Wildlife Refuge, along the Na Pali Coast, and outside Lihue on Kaua’i.Captive Nene can be seen at the Honolulu Zoo. Nene, (Branta sandvicensis), endangered species of goose of the family Anatidae (order Anseriformes) and the official state bird of Hawaii. Though it is a strong and frequent flyer, its short wings, long legs and reduced webbing between its toes indicate that it often walks and seldom swims. Nene have also been called “semi terrestrial,” in … Our remaining goose is also a herbivore. The grasslands and slopes of Hawaii is where you will find Nene Goose . The Nene is the only surviving goose of the nine that were originally native to the islands. The bill, legs and feet are black. It gets its name from its soft call. Today, the nene is the world’s rarest goose.